ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 356 days ago (June 8, 2023)

MORE

4 from county place at Grand Prix

Four Marion County residents were among those placing in Florence Grand Prix.

Ben Bowers received an iron man award in the race’s modern division and placed first in the vintage open division.

Rusty Bowers was first in the vintage 200 division.

Gavin Moore won the historical 250 division, and Jada Bowers was third in the woman’s vintage division.

All are from Marion. Other top finishers by division were:

Modern

Team race — Lane Morris, Carrollton, Mississippi; Christian Hamilton, Republic, Mississippi; William Maclemore, Owasso, Oklahoma.

Women Team Race — Harley Hickery, Mulvane; Meredith Shockley, Bonham, Texas; Kirby Bailey, Melton, Texas.

60 and older — Bubba Dennis, Snyder, Texas; Tom Brunholtz, McPherson; James Lyne, Salina.

50 and older — Linden Smith, Nampa, Idaho; Shawn Jones, Salina; George Pennington, Palmer Lake, Colorado.

40 and older — John Sholmire, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma; Alex Goff, Mankato, Minnesota; Brian Aliff, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

C riders — Fisher Taylor, Mountain Grove, Mississippi; Joseph Gosch, Derby; Jake Lawson, Lathrop, Mississippi.

B riders — Dilaw Druvenga, Red Oak, Iowa; Jake Wilson, Lathrop, Mississippi; Ian Fandel, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin.

A riders — Andrew Dompier, Collins, Mississippi; Colte Ross, Woodland Park, Colorado.

Pro riders — Nicholas Brawner, El Dorado, $1,000; Zach Brawner, Scottsdale, Arizona, $750; Alec Brawner, El Dorado, $500; John Gentry, Denison, Texas, $250.

Iron Woman award — Jennifer Juarez, San Angelo, Texas.

Iron Man awards — George Pennington, Palmer Lake, Colorado; Bubba Dennis, Snyder, Texas.

Vintage

Post vintage — Zachary Baxter, Linwood; Jonathan Campbell, Frisco, Texas; Shawn Stone, Mazomanie, Wisconsin.

Historical open — Nick Sanford, Lecompton; Terry Gilliland, Lawrence.

Vintage open — Connor O’Brien, St. Louis, Missouri; Gregory Corum, Bellvue, Colorado.

Historical 250 — Gabe Moore, Galva; Andrew Dampier, Collins, Missouri.

Vintage 200 — Rusty Bowers, Marion; Dylan Horner, McClouth.

Vintage 200 — Joshua Begnoche, Clay Center; Keith Lewandowski, Basehore.

Women Vintage — Jennifer Juarez, San Angelo, Texas; Misty Howard, Junction City.

Last modified June 8, 2023

 

X

BACK TO TOP