ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 1154 days ago (July 29, 2015)

MORE

4-H results

4-H FAIR

Winners of 4-H and FFA competitions at last week’s 2015 Marion County Fair are listed below.

Club names are indicated in parentheses: Goessel Goal Getters (G), Happy Hustlers (H), Lincolnville Wide Awake (L), Peabody Achievers (P), South Cottonwood (S), and Tampa Triple T’s (T). Cloverbuds are designated (C).

Multiple ribbons are indicated by “x 2” (for two ribbons) etc. after each name.

Beef

Angus Steer — champion: Dylan Deines (T); reserve champion: Carly Deines (T).

Chianina steer — champion: Charlie Peters (S); reserve champion: Devon Gaines (P).

Cow-calf pair — 1st blue: Weston Gaines (P).

Crossbred steer — grand champion: Charlie Peters (S); reserve grand champion: Lisa Geis (T); 3rd blue: Elizabeth Meyer (H); 4th blue: Emily Meier (G).

Gelbvieh balancer steer — champion: Elizabeth Meyer (H).

Hereford steer — champion: Morgan Gaines (P); reserve champion: Avery Monnington (T).

Junior heifer (2015 or later) — 1st blue: Lane Smith (H).

Maine Anjou steer — champion: Ashley Peters (S); reserve champion: Devon Gaines (P).

Senior heifer (Sept. 1 to Dec. 31, 2014) — 1st blue: Lisa Geis (T), Cade Harms (H); 2nd blue: Payton Harms (H).

Senior yearling heifer (Jan. 1 to April 30, 2014) — champion: Sarae Roberts (S); 1st blue: Lisa Geis (T), Madeline Meier (G), Avery Monnington (T), Corin Parmley (P); 3rd blue: Chance Penner (S).

Senior yearling heifer (May 1 to Aug. 31, 2014) — reserve champion: Emily Meier (G); 1st blue: Madeline Meier (G); 2nd blue: Devon Gaines (P), Weston Gaines (P).

Senior yearling heifer (Sept. 1 to Dec. 31, 2014) — 2nd blue: Morgan Gaines (P).

Showmanship (10 and younger) — champion: Weston Gaines (P); reserve champion: Ashley Peters (S); blue: Lane Smith (H), Avery Monnington (T).

Showmanship (11 to 13) — champion: Morgan Gaines (P).

Showmanship (14 and older) — grand champion: Lisa Geis (T); reserve grand champion: Devon Gaines (P); blue: Madeline Meier (G), Elizabeth Meyer (H), Corin Parmley (P); 3rd blue: Sarae Roberts (S); 4th blue: Emily Meier (G).

Simmental steer — champion: Weston Gaines (P).

Booths, banners

Club banner — champion: Goessel Goal Getters 4h Club (G); blue: South Cottonwood 4h Club (S), Tampa Triple T’s 4h Club (T).

Clothing

Constructed (7 to 8) — champion: Isabel Rziha (T).

Constructed (9 to 11) — champion: Alyssa Boden (G); blue: Malorie Hein (S), Alexandria Stuchlik (T).

Constructed (12 to 13) — reserve grand champion: Elyse Boden (G); reserve champion: Katelyn Olson (G); purple: Elyse Boden (G).

Constructed (14 to 19) — champion: Amber Watson (S); reserve champion: Amber Watson (S).

Constructed nonclothing (7 to 8) — purple: Nora Hein (S).

Constructed nonclothing (9 to 11) — reserve champion: Trudy Hein (S); purple: Malorie Hein (S).

Constructed style revue (7 to 8) — reserve champion: Alexandria Stuchlik (T).

Constructed style revue (9 to 11) — champion: Alyssa Boden (G).

Constructed style revue (12 to 13) — grand champion: Elyse Boden (G); reserve champion: Katelyn Olson (G).

Constructed style revue (14 to 19) — reserve grand champion: Amber Watson (S).

Exhibit — purple: Sarae Roberts (S).

Purchased — purple: Addie Berens (T) x 2, Elyse Boden (G), Anna Lubbers (P), Madeline Meier (G) x 2, Cassandra Meyer (H), Elizabeth Meyer (H), Brooke Nafziger (G), Katelyn Olson (G), Sarae Roberts (S), Amber Watson (S); blue: Addie Berens (T), Elyse Boden (G) x 2, Anna Lubbers (P) x 2, Madeline Meier (G), Cassandra Meyer (H) x 2, Elizabeth Meyer (H) x 2, Brooke Nafziger (G) x 2, Katelyn Olson (G), Sarae Roberts (S) x 2, Amber Watson (S).

Purchased style revue (12 to 13) — grand champion: Katelyn Olson (G); purple: Addie Berens (T), Elyse Boden (G), Cassandra Meyer (H), Brooke Nafziger (G).

Purchased style revue (14 to 19) — reserve grand champion: Elizabeth Meyer (H); reserve champion: Anna Lubbers (P); purple: Madeline Meier (G), Sarae Roberts (S), Amber Watson (S).

Recycled — reserve champion: Nora Hein (S); purple: Malorie Hein (S), Trudy Hein (S); blue: Trudy Hein (S).

Cookies

Commissioners cookies — 1st place: Ellie Just (S).

Crops, garden, floriculture

Alfalfa hay — grand champion: Nate Hein (S).

Culinary herbs — purple: Klay Willis (G); blue: Mikayla Lare (G).

Flower arrangement — grand champion: Aubrey Craig (P); purple: Ellie Just (S).

Hard red winter wheat — reserve grand champion: Gavin Baker (S).

Houseplant — blue: Ellie Just (S), Mikayla Lare (G); red: Klay Willis (G).

Large vegetable plate — purple: Mikayla Lare (G); blue: Klay Willis (G); red: Kalea Craig (P).

Medium vegetable plate — reserve grand champion: Ellie Just (S); purple: Aubrey Craig (P) x 2, Cadence Craig (P), Kalea Craig (P), Eli Dalke (S), Emery Dalke (S) x 2, Ellie Just (S) x 5, Mikayla Lare (G), Klay Willis (G), Alex Young (P), Mackenzie Young (P), Philip Young (P); blue: Aubrey Craig (P), Cadence Craig (P), Eli Dalke (S), Ellie Just (S), Bryant Young (P).

Single-stem annual — purple: Aubrey Craig (P) x 2, Cadence Craig (P) x 2, Kalea Craig (P), Ellie Just (S); blue: Aubrey Craig (P), Cadence Craig (P), Kalea Craig (P), Cassidy Hill (T), Ellie Just (S); red: Kalea Craig (P), Ellie Just (S).

Single-stem perrenial — reserve champion: Cadence Craig (P); purple: Aubrey Craig (P) x 2, Cadence Craig (P) x 2, Kalea Craig (P) x 2, Cassidy Hill (T), Ellie Just (S); blue: Kalea Craig (P), Ellie Just (S) x 2.

Small vegetable plate — grand champion: Jessi Dalke (S); purple: Aubrey Craig (P), Kalea Craig (P), Eli Dalke (S), Emery Dalke (S); blue: Cadence Craig (P), Kalea Craig (P).

Dairy goats

Intermediate Showmanship — 1st blue: Philip Young (P).

Junior doe (to 5 months) — champion: Ethan Dailey (G); reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (G), Alex Young (P); purple: Ethan Dailey (G).

Junior doe (5 to 8 months) — purple: Benjamen Olson (G); 1st blue: Benjamen Olson (G).

Junior doe (12 to 24 months, not in milk) — purple: Benjamen Olson (G); 1st blue: Benjamen Olson (G), Alex Young (P).

Junior showmanship — reserve grand champion: Benjamen Olson (G); purple: Alex Young (P); blue: Hanne Mcdermott (T).

Market dairy wether — grand champion: Philip Young (P); reserve grand champion: Ethan Dailey (G); 1st blue: Ethan Dailey (G).

Senior ahowmanship — grand champion: Ethan Dailey (G).

Senior doe (24 or more months, in milk) — grand champion: Benjamen Olson (G); reserve grand champion: Hanne Mcdermott (T); champion: Philip Young (P), Ethan Dailey (G); reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (G), Benjamen Olson (G); 1st blue: Ethan Dailey (G), Benjamen Olson (G).

Displays

Champion: Sarae Roberts (S); reserve champion: Ellie Just (S); purple: Mia Duerksen (S); blue: Zachariah Duerksen (G)

Dogs

Agility I — reserve champion: Johnny Zieammermann (H); white: Carly Deines (T).

Agility II — champion: Morgan Gaines (P).

Intermediate showmanship — champion: Morgan Gaines (P); reserve champion: Larry Zieammermann (H); white: Maddie Suderman (S).

Junior showmanship — champion: Carly Deines (T); reserve champion: Mia Duerksen (S); red: Ellie Just (S), Johnny Zieammermann (H).

Novice A — white: Mia Duerksen (S).

Novice B — white: Morgan Gaines (P).

Pre-agility — champion: Maddie Suderman (S); reserve champion: Larry Zieammermann (H); white: Devon Gaines (P).

Pre-novice A obedience — white: Devon Gaines (P).

Pre-novice B obedience — white: Johnny Zieammermann (H), Larry Zieammermann (H).

Senior showmanship — champion: Devon Gaines (P).

Energy

AC electric — champion: Luke Stucky (G).

DC electric — reserve champion: Derek Suderman (S); blue: Karsen Kroupa (T).

Entomology

Beginning exhibit — champion: Karsen Kroupa (T).

Introductory collection notebook — reserve champion: Karsen Kroupa (T).

Exploring

4-H — champion: Sara Groening (H); reserve champion: Alexandria Remmers (L); purple: Olivia Carlson (L) x 2, Cade Gossen (P), Blake Kaiser (L) x 2, Hanne Mcdermott (T), Alexandria Remmers (L) x 2, Emilee Remmers (L), Daniel Rziha (T) x 2; blue: Logan Bryant (G) x 3, Olivia Carlson (L) x 2, Cambry Duerksen (G) x 3, Cade Gossen (P), Blake Kaiser (L), Hanne Mcdermott (T), Alana Suderman (S), Derek Suderman (S) x 2; red: Logan Bryant (G), Cambry Duerksen (G) x 2, Alana Suderman (S).

Cloverbud — Emma Bartel (C), Micah Carlson (C), Abree Ensey (C), Gracie Meyer (C), April Suderman (C).

Fiber arts, crafts, home

Apron — purple: Aubrey Craig (P).

Baby quilt — blue: Mikayla Lare (G).

Bag — blue: Samantha Saunders (S).

Barn quilt — reserve champion: Brooke Nafziger (G).

Billfold — red: Samantha Saunders (S).

Bird house — blue: Trudy Hein (S).

Ceramics — purple: Amber Watson (S) x 2; blue: Rebecca Casey (L), Alexandria Remmers (L), Amber Watson (S) x 3; red: Tyson Chizek (L).

Chalkboard bag — purple: Aubrey Craig (P).

Coin purse — blue: Samantha Saunders (S).

Color jar — red: Samantha Saunders (S).

Crafts — grand champion: Aubrey Craig (P); reserve grand champion: Trudy Hein (S); champion: Dominic Bartel (S), Nora Hein (S); reserve champion: Mackenzie Young (P), Philip Young (P); purple: Malorie Hein (S), Trudy Hein (S) x 2, Maddie Suderman (S), Caitlin Thornhill (H); blue: Landry Duerksen (S), Mia Duerksen (S), Malorie Hein (S) x 4, Nora Hein (S) x 5, Trudy Hein (S), Alexandria Remmers (L), Alana Suderman (S); red: Jessi Dalke (S), Mia Duerksen (S), Malorie Hein (S).

Disney princess — blue: Brooke Nafziger (G).

Door hanger — purple: Aubrey Craig (P).

Fiber arts - cross — reserve champion: Aubrey Craig (P).

Fine arts — grand champion: Ethan Dailey (G); champion: Tanner Stuchlik (T), Luke Stucky (G); reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (G), Carly Deines (T); purple: Ethan Dailey (G) x 3, Haley Meyer (L), Brooke Nafziger (G), Katelyn Olson (G), Samantha Saunders (S), Alexandria Stuchlik (T), Tanner Stuchlik (T) x 2, Amber Watson (S); blue: Ethan Dailey (G), Carly Deines (T), Moriah Jost (S), Haley Meyer (L), Alexandria Remmers (L), Samantha Saunders (S), Alexandria Stuchlik (T), Amber Watson (S); red: Haley Meyer (L), Alexandria Remmers (L), Samantha Saunders (S) x 3.

Fine arts - cat — reserve champion: Cecilia Rziha (T).

Fine arts - chalk pastel — champion: Brooke Nafziger (G).

Fine arts - cross — blue: Cecilia Rziha (T).

Fine arts - oil — blue: Brooke Nafziger (G).

Fine arts - painting — purple: Nora Hein (S).

Fine arts - sun — blue: Cecilia Rziha (T).

Flowers and pots — blue: Alana Suderman (S).

Home environment exhibit — purple: Cadence Craig (P); blue: Kalea Craig (P).

Hot pad — purple: Aubrey Craig (P).

Legos — grand champion: Peyton Ensey (H); reserve grand champion: Lane Watkins (H); reserve champion: Eli Boden (G), Colton Gossen (P); purple: Eli Boden (G) x 2, Arthur Thornhill (H) x 2; blue: Cadence Craig (P) x 2, Luke Stucky (G), Arthur Thornhill (H) x 2.

Legos all-terrain vehicle — blue: Chance Penner (S).

Legos bakery — purple: Kalea Craig (P).

Legos car-trailer — purple: Kalea Craig (P).

Legos finish line — purple: Weston Gaines (P).

Legos hot rod — purple: Chance Penner (S).

Legos lightning fast — purple: Weston Gaines (P).

Legos pet shop — purple: Kalea Craig (P).

Legos police — grand champion: Eli Boden (G).

Legos skid loader — purple: Chance Penner (S).

Magnets — blue: Alana Suderman (S).

Quilting — champion: Klay Willis (G).

Sand art — blue: Alana Suderman (S).

Shirt — purple: Aubrey Craig (P).

Table runner — blue: Mikayla Lare (G).

Wallet — blue: Samantha Saunders (S).

Weaving — purple: Isabel Rziha (T).

Food

Beginner (7 to 8) — reserve champion: Isabel Rziha (T); blue: Georgia Madgwick (H), Lilly Major (S), Isabel Rziha (T), Luke Watkins (H); red: Cadence Craig (P) x 2, Cade Gossen (P), Luke Watkins (H).

Educational exhibit — purple: Addie Berens (T).

Gift package — blue: Cassandra Meyer (H); red: Ellie Just (S).

Intermediate (12 to 13) — grand champion: Tristan Williams (H); purple: Addie Berens (T) x 2, Cassandra Meyer (H), Katelyn Olson (G), Cecilia Rziha (T) x 2, Tristan Williams (H) x 2; blue: Addie Berens (T), Elyse Boden (G), Kelli Dyck (S) x 3, Morgan Gaines (P), Cassandra Meyer (H), Brooke Nafziger (G) x 2, Cierra Nolte (G), Cecilia Rziha (T), Tristan Williams (H); red: Elyse Boden (G), Morgan Gaines (P), Cierra Nolte (G) x 2, Katelyn Olson (G).

Junior (9 to 11) — reserve grand champion: Colton Gossen (P); reserve champion: Ellie Just (S); purple: Alex Young (P), Philip Young (P); blue: Kalea Craig (P) x 2, Weston Gaines (P), Ellie Just (S) x 2, Landon Roberts (S), Alexandria Stuchlik (T), Alana Suderman (S) x 3, Alex Young (P); red: Weston Gaines (P), Ellie Just (S), Landon Roberts (S).

Low-acid vegetables — red: Cierra Nolte (G).

Senior (14 to 19) — reserve champion: Reece Berens (T); purple: Reece Berens (T), Bryant Young (P); blue: Reece Berens (T), Elizabeth Meyer (H) x 2, Mackenzie Young (P).

Sweet spreads and syrups — purple: Aubrey Craig (P); white: Cadence Craig (P), Kalea Craig (P).

Geology, lapidary

Geology exhibit — reserve champion: Grant Bryant (G).

Minimum 30 different rocks — champion: Grant Bryant (G).

Horses

Arabian gelding (2010 or before) — champion: Amy Kersten (S).

Barrell racing (7 to 10) — purple: Ashley Peters (S); 1st blue: Kalea Craig (P); 2nd blue: Landry Duerksen (S); 3rd blue: Cadence Craig (P); participant: Paige Ensey (H).

Barrell racing (11 to 13) — purple: Tristan Williams (H).

Barrell racing (14 and older) — purple: Sienna Kaufman (T); 1st red: Lisa Geis (T); 2nd red: Mikayla Lare (G).

Costume — purple: Klay Willis (G).

Junior showmanship — grand champion: Amy Kersten (S); reserve champion: Kalea Craig (P); 1st blue: Tristan Williams (H).

Minature filly or mare (2010 or before) — 1st blue: Tristan Williams (H).

Novice — champion: Ashley Peters (S); reserve champion: Landry Duerksen (S); blue: Paige Ensey (H), Ella Suderman (S); 2nd blue: Cadence Craig (P); 1st red: Klay Willis (G).

Pole bending (7 to 10) — purple: Kalea Craig (P); 1st blue: Cadence Craig (P).

Pole bending (11 to 13) — 1st blue: Sienna Kaufman (T); 1st red: Mikayla Lare (G).

Pole bending (14 and older) — purple: Lisa Geis (T).

Quarter filly or mare (2010 or before) — grand champion: Amy Kersten (S); reserve grand champion: Landry Duerksen (S); 3rd blue: Paige Ensey (H); 1st red: Kalea Craig (P); 2nd red: Sienna Kaufman (T).

Quarter gelding (2010 or before) — 1st blue: Ashley Peters (S); 2nd blue: Tristan Williams (H); 3rd blue: Lisa Geis (T); 1st red: Mikayla Lare (G), Klay Willis (G); 3rd red: Sienna Kaufman (T).

Senior — reserve grand champion: Lisa Geis (T); 1st red: Mikayla Lare (G).

Trail (7 to 10) — 1st blue: Cadence Craig (P); 2nd blue: Kalea Craig (P).

Trail (11 to 13) — 2nd blue: Tristan Williams (H).

Trail (14 or older) — 1st blue: Sienna Kaufman (T).

Trail miniature — 1st blue: Tristan Williams (H).

Walk trot — 1st blue: Landry Duerksen (S); 2nd blue: Ella Suderman (S); 3rd blue: Ashley Peters (S); 4th blue: Paige Ensey (H).

Western horsemanship (7 to 10) — 1st blue: Cadence Craig (P).

Western horsemanship (11 to 13) — 1st blue: Tristan Williams (H); 2nd blue: Kalea Craig (P).

Western horsemanship (14 and older) — 1st red: Lisa Geis (T); 2nd red: Sienna Kaufman (T).

Western pleasure (7 to 10) — 1st blue: Cadence Craig (P); 2nd blue: Klay Willis (G); 1st red: Paige Ensey (H).

Western pleasure (11 to 13) — 1st blue: Kalea Craig (P); 2nd blue: Tristan Williams (H).

Western pleasure (14 and older) — 1st blue: Lisa Geis (T); 1st red: Sienna Kaufman (T).

Meat goats

Commercial doe kid — reserve grand champion: Lisa Geis (T); 2nd blue: Karlton Riffel (T); 3rd blue: Corin Parmley (P); 4th blue: Jack Parks (P); 5th blue: Ava Case (T); 1st red: Tanner Parks (P); 2nd red: Hanne Mcdermott (T).

Commercial yearling doe — grand champion: Lisa Geis (T); 2nd blue: Cade Harms (H); 3rd blue: Corin Parmley (P); 4th blue: Corin Parmley (P); 1st red: Levi Olson (G); 2nd red: Levi Olson (G).

Market — grand champion: Lisa Geis (T); reserve grand champion: Karlton Riffel (T); 1st blue: Morgan Gaines (P), Lisa Geis (T); 2nd blue: Hanne Mcdermott (T), Mesa Merrell (S) x 2, Jack Parks (P); 3rd blue: Hanne Mcdermott (T), Jack Parks (P), Karlton Riffel (T); 4th blue: Ava Case (T); 1st red: Morgan Gaines (P); 2nd red: Tanner Parks (P).

Showmanship (10 or younger) — champion: Ava Case (T); reserve champion: Hanne Mcdermott (T); 3rd blue: Levi Olson (G); 4th blue: Tanner Parks (P).

Showmanship (11 to 13) — champion: Morgan Gaines (P); reserve champion: Jack Parks (P).

Showmanship (14 or older) — grand champion: Mesa Merrell (S); reserve grand champion: Karlton Riffel (T); 3rd blue: Corin Parmley (P); 4th blue: Lisa Geis (T).

Photography

Black and white — purple: Nate Hein (S), Ellie Just (S), Benjamen Olson (G); blue: Nate Hein (S), Emily Meier (G), Renee Nolte (G); red: Cierra Nolte (G), Dakota Nolte (G).

Color (3 years or less in project) — reserve champion: Emery Dalke (S); purple: Ethan Dailey (G) x 2, Eli Dalke (S), Jared Dyck (S), Kelli Dyck (S) x 3, Grace Hein (S) x 2, Nora Hein (S), Trudy Hein (S) x 2, Amy Kersten (S), Karsen Kroupa (T) x 2, Georgia Madgwick (H), Emily Meier (G) x 2, Hayleigh Mendoza (L) x 3, Cassandra Meyer (H), Renee Nolte (G) x 2, Benjamen Olson (G), Lane Watkins (H) x 2; blue: Emily Casey (L), Ethan Dailey (G) x 2, Eli Dalke (S) x 2, Emery Dalke (S) x 2, Jared Dyck (S) x 3, Kelli Dyck (S) x 2, Grace Hein (S), Nora Hein (S) x 4, Trudy Hein (S) x 3, Amy Kersten (S) x 2, Emily Meier (G), Hayleigh Mendoza (L), Cassandra Meyer (H), Renee Nolte (G) x 2, Zachariah Nolte (G) x 3, Benjamen Olson (G) x 3, Anthony Rziha (T), Daniel Rziha (T) x 2, Samantha Saunders (S), Maddie Suderman (S) x 3, Lane Watkins (H) x 3; red: Emily Casey (L), Eli Dalke (S) x 2, Emery Dalke (S) x 2, Jared Dyck (S), Grace Hein (S) x 2, Amy Kersten (S) x 2, Karsen Kroupa (T), Georgia Madgwick (H) x 2, Emily Meier (G), Hayleigh Mendoza (L), Cassandra Meyer (H) x 2, Haley Meyer (L) x 3, Zachariah Nolte (G) x 2, Anthony Rziha (T) x 2, Daniel Rziha (T) x 2, Samantha Saunders (S) x 3, Maddie Suderman (S) x 2.

Color (4 to 7 years in project) — grand champion: Ellie Just (S) x 2; reserve champion: Nate Hein (S); purple: Amanda Bartel (S), Addie Berens (T) x 2, Jessi Dalke (S) x 3, Malorie Hein (S) x 2, Nate Hein (S), Ellie Just (S), Sarae Roberts (S) x 2; blue: Amanda Bartel (S) x 4, Addie Berens (T), Jessi Dalke (S) x 2, Malorie Hein (S) x 2, Nate Hein (S), Ellie Just (S), Cierra Nolte (G) x 2, Sarae Roberts (S) x 2; red: Malorie Hein (S), Cierra Nolte (G) x 2, Sarae Roberts (S).

Color (8 or more years in project) — reserve grand champion: Reece Berens (T); purple: Reece Berens (T) x 3, Rebecca Casey (L) x 3; blue: Reece Berens (T), Rebecca Casey (L) x 2, Cassidy Hill (T), Dakota Nolte (G); red: Cassidy Hill (T) x 4, Dakota Nolte (G) x 3.

Posters, notebooks

Poster — champion: Cade Gossen (P); blue: Landry Duerksen (S), Cassandra Meyer (H) x 2; red: Haley Meyer (L), Alexandria Remmers (L).

Poster from talk or demonstration — reserve champion: Ellie Just (S); purple: Trudy Hein (S), Mikayla Lare (G); blue: Landon Roberts (S), Klay Willis (G).

Poultry poster — champion: Aubrey Craig (P); reserve champion: Kalea Craig (P); blue: Cadence Craig (P), Kelli Dyck (S), Cierra Nolte (G), Benjamen Olson (G), Alex Young (P).

Project notebook — champion: Ellie Just (S).

Poultry, pigeons, rabbits

Junior buck (less than 6 months) — reserve grand champion: Bryant Young (P); blue: Mackenzie Young (P); red: Tristan Williams (H).

Junior rabbit — grand champion: Tristan Williams (H).

Normal colored full — blue: Aden Nickel (S), Tristan Williams (H) x 4, Bryant Young (P), Mackenzie Young (P); red: Paige Ensey (H), Tristan Williams (H) x 2.

Normal white fur — blue: Tristan Williams (H); white: Tristan Williams (H).

Novice rabbit — purple: Paige Ensey (H), Ashley Peters (S); blue: Aden Nickel (S).

Pre-junior doe (less than 3 months) — red: Ashley Peters (S).

Senior buck (8 months and older) — blue: Aden Nickel (S), Ashley Peters (S), Tristan Williams (H) x 2; red: Tristan Williams (H) x 2.

Senior doe (8 months and older) — grand champion: Tristan Williams (H); red: Paige Ensey (H); white: Tristan Williams (H).

Senior rabbit — reserve grand champion: Mackenzie Young (P); purple: Bryant Young (P).

Rockets

Programmable robot from kit — reserve grand champion: Alyssa Boden (G).

Robot from kit — blue: Weston Gaines (P).

Rocket from kit (9 to 10) — grand champion: Javin Schmidt (G); purple: Eli Boden (G), Phinneas Madgwick (H), Levi Olson (G), Tanner Stuchlik (T), Luke Stucky (G); blue: Grant Bryant (G).

Rocket from kit (11 to 13) — blue: Alyssa Boden (G).

Sheep

Crossbred market lamb — grand champion: Lisa Geis (T); reserve grand champion: Corin Parmley (P); 1st blue: Zach Barney (T), Calleigh Soyez (H), Amber Watson (S); 2nd blue: Sarae Roberts (S), Calleigh Soyez (H); 3rd blue: Elizabeth Meyer (H), Ashley Peters (S); 4th blue: Sarae Roberts (S); 5th blue: Devon Gaines (P).

Dorset market lamb — champion: Amber Watson (S).

Ewe lamb — champion: Zach Barney (T), Lisa Geis (T), Amber Watson (S) x 2; reserve champion: Elizabeth Meyer (H), Sarae Roberts (S), Amber Watson (S); 3rd blue: Ashley Peters (S), Calleigh Soyez (H); 4th blue: Elizabeth Meyer (H), Katelyn Olson (G); 5th blue: Jared Barney (T), Katelyn Olson (G).

Hampshire market lamb — champion: Sarae Roberts (S); reserve champion: Amber Watson (S); 1st blue: Jared Barney (T), Lane Svoboda (H); 2nd blue: Elizabeth Meyer (H), Calleigh Soyez (H); 3rd blue: Cailey Barney (T); 4th blue: Devon Gaines (P).

Showmanship (7 to 9) — champion: Calleigh Soyez (H), Lane Svoboda (H); 3rd blue: Ashley Peters (S).

Showmanship (11 to 13) — champion: Landon Roberts (S); reserve champion: Cailey Barney (T); 3rd blue: Katelyn Olson (G).

Showmanship (14 or older) — grand champion: Sarae Roberts (S); reserve grand champion: Corin Parmley (P); blue: Jared Barney (T), Devon Gaines (P), Elizabeth Meyer (H); 3rd blue: Lisa Geis (T); 4th blue: Amber Watson (S); 5th blue: Zach Barney (T).

Speckle-face market lamb — champion: Lane Svoboda (H); reserve champion: Lane Svoboda (H); 2nd blue: Ashley Peters (S); 3rd blue: Katelyn Olson (G).

Yearling ewe — grand champion: Landon Roberts (S); reserve grand champion: Sarae Roberts (S); 3rd blue: Jared Barney (T); 4th blue: Calleigh Soyez (H).

Swine

Crossbred market hog — grand champion: Kailyn Riffel (T); reserve grand champion: Jensen Riffel (T); 1st blue: Corin Parmley (P), Lane Svoboda (H); 2nd blue: Ava Case (T), Weston Gaines (P), Cody Parmley (P), Jensen Riffel (T); 3rd blue: Cailey Barney (T), Jessenia Maciel (S), Cody Parmley (P), Corin Parmley (P); 4th blue: Avery Monnington (T), Landon Roberts (S), Lane Smith (H), Dylan Wiens (S); 5th blue: Lane Smith (H); 6th blue: Calleigh Soyez (H).

Duroc market hog — champion: Landon Roberts (S); reserve champion: Dylan Wiens (S); 1st blue: Jessenia Maciel (S); 2nd blue: Zach Barney (T); 3rd blue: Ava Case (T).

Gilt — grand champion: Jensen Riffel (T); reserve grand champion: Lane Smith (H); champion: Karlton Riffel (T), Lane Smith (H); reserve champion: Karlton Riffel (T), Landon Roberts (S); 3rd blue: Ava Case (T); 4th blue: Calleigh Soyez (H); 5th blue: Cody Parmley (P).

Hampshire market hog — champion: Karlton Riffel (T); reserve champion: Lane Svoboda (H).

Showmanship (10 or younger) — champion: Ava Case (T); reserve champion: Calleigh Soyez (H); 3rd blue: Lane Smith (H); 4th blue: Weston Gaines (P); 5th blue: Jessenia Maciel (S); 6th blue: Lane Svoboda (H); 7th blue: Avery Monnington (T).

Showmanship (11 to 13) — champion: Jensen Riffel (T); reserve champion: Landon Roberts (S); 3rd blue: Cailey Barney (T).

Showmanship (14 or older) — grand champion: Corin Parmley (P); reserve grand champion: Karlton Riffel (T); 3rd blue: Cody Parmley (P); 4th blue: Kailyn Riffel (T); 5th blue: Zach Barney (T); 6th blue: Dylan Wiens (S).

Spotted Poland China market hog — champion: Karlton Riffel (T); reserve champion: Cailey Barney (T).

Yorkshire market hog — champion: Weston Gaines (P).

Wood

Furniture for household or lawn — champion: Reece Berens (T); reserve champion: Tanner Stuchlik (T).

Last modified July 29, 2015

Quantcast