ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 10 days ago (Nov. 8, 2018)

MORE

Area 4-H members, clubs get awards at banquet

News editor

Sunday evening the Marion City ballroom was full of laughter, clapping, and celebrating.

Marion County Extension held their annual 4-H achievement awards with a banquet and individual awards presentation. Ninety people helped celebrate members’ year-end accomplishments.

The Helping Each other Reach Our goals — HERO — theme came from the fair honoring hometown heroes.

Awards were as follows:

Goessel Goal Getters

Alyssa Boden – Leadership pin, senior space technology.

Anthony Boden – Clover pin, junior food and nutrition, space technology.

Eli Boden – Silver pin, intermediate space technology.

Elyse Boden – Senior clothing and textiles, honorable mention leadership.

EV Cannon – Clover pin, junior horse and swine, junior livestock award.

Natalie Church – Bronze pin, junior Exploring 4-H, geology, visual arts, honorable mention food and nutrition.

Jadyn Conrady – Clover pin, junior geology.

Cambry Duerksen – Emerald pin, intermediate food and nutrition.

Emily Meier – 10-year pin.

Madeline Meier – 10-year pin.

Brooke Nafziger – Senior clothing and textiles, leadership, visual arts.

Katelyn Olson – 10-year pin.

Jayley Schmidt – Bronze pin.

Samantha Schwindt – Clover pin, senior dairy goat.

Cali Stucky – Clover pin, junior fiber arts, pets, rabbit.

Luke Stucky – Silver pin, intermediate rabbit, energy management.

Tina Yoakum – Bronze pin, intermediate rabbit.

The club was awarded the Purple Club Seal.

South Cottonwood

Malorie Hein – Bronze pin, senior photography.

Nora Hein – Bronze pin, junior photography.

Trudy Hein – Bronze pin, intermediate food and nutrition.

Alexis Lewis – Membership pin, bronze pin, intermediate beef.

Ashley Peters – Silver Guard, intermediate meat goat.

Charlie Peters – Silver pin, senior self determined.

Landon Roberts – Senior swine.

5-year leaders Shane Duerksen, Jamie Peters, JC Saunders, Susan Saunders.

The club was awarded the Purple Club Seal.

Tampa Triple T’s

Addie Berens – 10-year pin, senior food and nutrition.

Ryleigh Jones – Membership pin, bronze pin, junior meat goat.

Hanne McDermott – Silver Guard, intermediate clothing and textiles, intermediate dairy cattle, dairy goat, meat goat, livestock award

Allie Stuchlik – Silver pin, intermediate clothing and textiles.

Tanner Stuchlik – Leadership pin, intermediate leadership, shooting sports, wood science.

Last modified Nov. 8, 2018

Quantcast