ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 3564 days ago (Dec. 23, 2008)

MORE

Area students receive scholarships from KSU

More than 5,000 Kansas State University students were awarded academic scholarships for the 2008-09 school year for more than $1,000 each. Among them were students from Marion County.

Burns

Leann Spinden — Ralph G. Memorial Scholarship, Shoemaker-Burson Scholarship, and George J. Yapp and Charlene B. Yapp Scholarship.

Durham

Julianne Chisholm — Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence and Francis Joseph Martin activity scholarship.

Goessel

Jacob Schrag — National Science Foundation, Elite.

Hillsboro

Gina Andrews — George and Mary Gephart Scholarship and Jay C. and Dorothy B. Marshall Human Ecology Scholarship.

Dylan Buller — Coonrod Memorial Construction Scholarship and The Perry C. and Virginia H. Peine Construction Science Scholarship.

Rachelle Goldsby — activity scholarship.

Alexander Jost — activity scholarship.

Greta Kliewer — Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence, Mark A. Chapman Scholarship Fund, and Mitchell L. Koop opportunity scholarship.

Katie Morford — Sarah Watson Memorial Scholarship in Journalism.

Lindsey Morford — John and Dorothy Perrier Scholarship.

Matthew Morford — Baeten Farm Scholarship and R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship.

Matthew Tippin — Henry Van De Riet Memorial Scholarship.

Lehigh

Mark Prieb — R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship and Robert W. Janzen Scholarship.

Lincolnville: Justine Jennings —R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship.

Jacquelyn Klenda — Jim Patry Agricultural Scholarship and John and Dorothy Perrier Scholarship.

Lost Springs

Tye Remy — R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship.

Marion

Nellie Hill — Agricultural Enhancement Fund and R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship.

Kathleen Kraus — Wisconsin Electrical Manufacturing Company Inc. Scholarship.

Casey Nelson — Hansen-Rice, Inc. Scholarship in Construction Science and Management.

Tacy Taylor — Baeten Farm Scholarship and R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship.

Alissa Vogel — Reba L. Cobb Memorial Scholarship for Outstanding Women in Political Science.

Peabody

Ethan Riggs — R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship.

Jesse Riggs — Arts and Sciences Fund for Excellence and Jaconette L. Tietze Memorial Scholarship.

Shaun Rucker — Ralph B. Goltzbach M.B.A. Scholarship.

Kristin Waner — Achievement Award, M.A. Durland Scholarship, and First in Class Scholarship.

Ryan Wiebe — achievement award.

Lindsay Wiebe — George and Mary Gephart Scholarship and Maxine Roper Young Family Studies Scholarship.

Tampa

Amy Hajek — R. Ray and Marian E. Carothers Scholarship.

Nicole Stenzel — achievement award.

Last modified Dec. 23, 2008

Quantcast