ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 2603 days ago (Oct. 5, 2011)

MORE

Ethan Frantz wins title in livestock show

Ethan Frantz of Hillsboro won the grand champion title in the barrow division of the Kansas Junior Livestock Show, held Sept. 23-26 in Wichita.

His winning barrow was a 278-lb. crossbred and sold for $4,154 at auction. A total of 264 market hogs were shown in the division.

Maci Schlehuber of Hillsboro earned the reserve champion title in the senior division of the cattle showmanship contest.

Taylor Harms of Lincolnville was awarded a $2,500 scholarship at the show.

Numerous other Marion County residents competed in the junior livestock show.

Results

Cedar Point

Cody Parmley — eighth in class 10 dark AOB market barrow.

Corin Parmley — fifth in class 14 commercial ewe lamb, seventh in class 19 natural market lamb, eighth in class 17 dark crossbred market barrow, and 10th in class 10 dark AOB market barrow.

Durham

Lauren Geis — second in class 14 dark crossbred market barrow, fourth in class 17 shorthorn breeding heifer, fourth in class 4 Duroc market barrow, fourth in senior swine showmanship, and sixth in class 45 commercial breeding heifer.

Lisa Geis — sixth in class 10 dark AOB market barrow and seventh in class 16 shorthorn breeding heifer.

Hillsboro

Ethan Frantz — grand champion market barrow and reserve champion dark AOB market barrow.

Mesa Merrell — first in class 14 meat goat and second in class 2 meat goat.

Bryce Roberts — first in class 5 crossbred market lamb and fourth in class 16 commercial ewe lamb.

Landon Roberts — fifth in class 1 Angus breeding heifer, sixth in class 19 natural market lamb, and eighth in class 6 crossbred market lamb.

Sa Rae Roberts — fourth in class 2 Angus breeding heifer, fourth in class 19 natural market lamb, and ninth in class 20 natural market lamb.

Maci Schlehuber — first in class 24 Charolais breeding heifer, second in senior beef showmanship, and third in class 24 Charolais breeding heifer.

Lincolnville

Cade Harms — third in class 23 Charolais breeding heifer and fifth in class 26 Charolais breeding heifer.

Payton Harms — second in class 12 red Angus breeding heifer.

Taylor Harms — second in class 14 red Angus breeding heifer.

Callie Riffel — fourth in class 5 Duroc market barrow and 10th in class 24 light crossbred market barrow.

Jensen Riffel — seventh in class 15 dark crossbred market barrow and eighth in class 16 dark crossbred market barrow.

Kailyn Riffel — 16th in class 8 York market barrow.

Marion

Katey Ehrlich — second in class 46 commercial breeding heifer.

Peabody

Devon Gaines — fourth in class 41 Chianina breeding heifer.

Morgan Gaines — third in class 10 Hereford breeding heifer.

Jack Parks — fourth in class 10 dark AOB market barrow.

Tampa

Cailey Barney — 10th in class 16 commercial ewe lamb.

Jared Barney — 10th in class 19 commercial ewe lamb.

Zach Barney — reserve champion in Stropshire breeding ewe and third in class 14 commercial ewe lamb.

Cassandra Meyer — sixth in class 8 Hereford breeding heifer.

Elizabeth Meyer — ninth in class 18 commercial ewe lamb.

Nicholas Meyer — 12th in class 16 commercial ewe lamb.

Darren Mueller — 10th in class 4 crossbred market lamb and 11th in class 5 crossbred market lamb.

Kara Riffel — fourth in class 19 light crossbred market barrow and eighth in class 12 meat goat.

Karl Riffel — third in class 14 dark crossbred market barrow.

Kyle Riffel — third in class 7 York market barrow, fourth in class 12 meat goat, and 11th in class 11 meat goat.

Last modified Oct. 5, 2011

Quantcast