ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 144 days ago (May 24, 2018)

MORE

Five Trojans punch tickets to state track meet

Shaw edges Palic for regional discus title

Staff Writer

As front-runner for the entire state’s shot putters throughout the year, Trojan boys’ standout thrower Wes Shaw was an almost certain lock to secure a ticket to this weekend’s state high school track meet before the season began.

On Friday in the Valley Heights track regional at Blue Rapids, Shaw was just one of four other Trojans to get tickets to the biggest meet of them all at Wichita’s Cessna Stadium.

Shaw left a wake of destruction in Blue Rapids, dominating the shot put with a meet-best throw of 60-feet, and toppling Marion’s Tyler Palic in discus by 10 inches to qualify.

Josiah Driggers was the only other qualifier for the boys, leaping 20’8¼” for a second-place finish in long jump.

Out of 14 competing schools, Hillsboro’s 32.5 points were good for 10th.

The girls’ team fared better, taking fourth out of 15 with 54 points.

Freshman Jessica Saunders has been on a tear all season, building a resume as a force to be reckoned with for years to come.

Saunders closed out her first regional meet by securing a first-place finish in shot put and runner-up in discus with respective throws of 35’ 4¼”, and 111’3”.

Sienna Kaufman qualified in three events, clearing a first-place 9’6” in pole vault to edge Marion foe Anne Baliel, and as second leg in the 4x100 relay. Kaufman will also compete in long jump, taking fourth with a 15’10½” jump.

Joining Kaufman on the relay team, which finished third in 52.56, are Roxana Nieto, Iris Klein, and Kinsey Kleiner.

Abby Sechrist will make her final appearance in Wichita, qualifying in the 1600 with a third-place 5:41.52 time.

Friday at Blue Rapids

Girls

Shot put — 1. Saunders, 35 feet, 4¼ inches ”.

Discus — 2. Saunders, 111’ 3”.

800 — 5. Callie Bernhardt, 2:52.32.

Long jump — 4. Kaufman, 15’10½”. 6. Kleiner, 15’ 8 1/4”. .

Pole vault — 1. Kaufman, 9’6”.

Javelin — 5. Berens, 108’ 1”. 6. Saunders, 105’4”.

1600 — 3. Sechrist, 5:41.52.

4x100 — 3. Hillsboro, 53.12 (Roxana Nieto, Kaufman, Klein, Kleiner).

4x400 — 5. Hillsboro, 4:46.07 (Eva Franz, Sechrist, Kleiner, Klein).

Boys

Shot put — 1. Shaw, 60’.

Discus — 1. Shaw, 169’ 5”.

High jump — 5. Driggers, 5’10”.

Long jump — 2. Driggers, 20’ 8¼”.

4x800 relay — 6. Hillsboro, 8:49.58, Brodie Rathbone, Dillon Boldt, Tristan Reed, Caleb Diener).

Last modified May 24, 2018

Quantcast