ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 3120 days ago (April 28, 2010)

MORE

GHS boys win Norwich track meet

Staff writer

The Goessel boys won the Norwich Invitational Friday, with four events earning gold, with enough points scored by teammates in events to score 23 more points than second-place Pretty Prairie.

Cameron Stultz came away with first place in the 100-meter run. Braden Unruh won the 200. John Berkholz came away from the 400 with his best time of the season and first place.

Berkholz, Stultz, Unruh, and Weston Hiebert won the 4x400 relay.

The Bluebirds had 106 points, making them the best of 12 teams.

Statistics

4x100 Relay: 2. John Berkholz, Braden Unruh, Weston Hiebert, Cameron Stultz, 46.31seconds.

4x400 Relay: 1. Berkholz, Unruh, Stultz, Weston Hiebert, 3:45.04.

100-meter: 1. Stultz, 11.32. 5. Unruh, 11.63.

200-meter: 1. Unruh, 25.10.

400-meter: 1. Berkholz, 54.28.

800-meter: 3. Derek Kruger, 2:19.03. 5. Lukas Kemkes, 2:22.56.

1600-meter: 2. Reimer, 5:01.83. 4. Kemkes, 5:12.62.

3200-meter: 2. Laird Goertzen, 11:06.57. 4. Reimer, 11:16.17.

110 Hurdles: 3. Weston Hiebert, 16.33.

300 Hurdles: 2. Weston Hiebert, 43.33.

Long jump: 6. Berkholz, 18 feet, 8.25 inches.

Triple jump: 6. Evan Hiebert, 38-5.

High jump: 2. Evan Hiebert, 6-0.

Home meet

Evan Hiebert dominated the high jump event April 20 at Goessel, with his best leap of the year at 6 feet, 2 inches. Weston Hiebert won the 300-meter hurdles and the 4x100 relay team came home with the gold.

Several of the boys, although not winning their event, scored points and put together some of their best performances of the season.

The Bluebirds tied with Herington for second place with 84 points, a scant nine points behind first-place Hillsboro.

Statistics

4x100 Relay: 1. Berkholz, Unruh, Weston Hiebert, Stultz, 46.10.

4x400 Relay: 2. Jared Reimer, Unruh, Stultz, Weston Hiebert, 3:44.00.

100-meter: 4. Stultz, 11.70. 5. Unruh, 11.80.

200-meter: 3. Stultz, 24.60. 4. Unruh, 24.60.

400-meter: 4. Berkholz, 56.10.

800-meter: 2. Derek Kruger, 2:15.30.

1600-meter: 3. Reimer, 5:00.30. 4. Kemkes 5:10.80.

3200-meter: 2. Reimer, 10:33.70. 3. Goertzen, 10:42.30.

300 Hurdles: 1. Weston Hiebert, 43.80. 4. Trey Schmidt, 49.90.

Long jump: 5. Berkholz, 18-7.75.

Triple jump: 5. Corey Buller, 37-7.

Shot put: 4. Andrew DeFreese, 35-3.50. 5. Alex Schmidt, 32.

Discus: 4. Alex Schmidt, 82-9. 5. Tyler Schulz, 82-5.

Javelin: 2. DeFreese, 127-7. 4. Trey Schmidt, 113-9.

High jump: 1. Evan Hiebert, 6-2.

Last modified April 28, 2010

Quantcast