ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 3456 days ago (May 27, 2009)

MORE

Goessel, Hillsboro track and field results

marion regional (may 22)

HHS boys’ results (top-4 placers advance to state)

Teams: 1. Hillsboro 73. 2. Hutchinson Trinity 72. 3. Marion 71. 4. Mound City-Jayhawk Linn 68. 5. Herington 55. 6. Osage City 52. 7. SE of Saline 43. 8. Hasltead 32. 9. Sedgwick 23. 10. Richmond-Central Heights 21. 11. Burlington 14. 12. Council Grove 11. 13. Wellsville 10. 14. Allen-Northern Heights 8. 15. Remington 3. 16. West Franklin 2.

John Hein - 1. Shot put, 50-5.25.

Michael Klaassen - 2. Shot put, 49-0.75.

David Loewen - 6. Javelin, 143-8.

Ishmael Morris - 2. 100m dash, 11.12. 2. 200m dash, 22.53. 2. 400m dash, 51.05.

Nathan Vogel - 3. 400m dash, 51.05.

Matthew Klenda - 3. 800m run, 2:02.82.

4x400m relay, first - Klenda, Morris, Nicholas Mueller, David Ratzloff, 3:28.23.

4x800m relay, second - Michael Christian, Klenda, Mueller, Ratzloff, 8:39.35.

HHS girls’ results (top-4 placers advance to state)

Teams: 1. Council Grove 83.5. 2. Mound City-Jayhawk Linn 70.5. 3. Marion 61. 4. Remington 54. 5. Richmond-Central Heights 51. 6. SE of Saline 42. 7. Burlington 38. 8. Hillsboro and Wellsville 37. 10. Allen-Northern Heights 30. 11. West Franklin 22. 12. Halstead 10. 13. Osage City 8. 14. Herington 6. 15. Hutchinson Trinity 5. 16. Sedgwick 3.

Dakota Kaufman - 2. Triple jump, 35-6. 4. Long jump, 16-6.5. 6. Javelin, 109-1.

Heidi Schroeder - 5. Triple jump, 32-8.

Tiffany Rooker - 1. Pole vault, 9-0. 5. 400m dash, 1:05.11.

Callie Serene - 2. 800m run, 2:33.37.

4x100m relay, fifth - Bethany Hawkinson, Kaufman, Shelby Koons, Rooker, 52.34.

madison regional (may 22)

GHS boys’ results (top-4 placers advance to state)

Teams: 1. Goessel 108. 2. Madison 55. 3. Colony-Crest 45. 4. South Haven 44. 5. Troy 42. 6. Caldwell 35.

Craig Banman - 1. 100m dash, 10.95. 1. 200m dash, 21.88. 1. 400m dash, 49.81.

Travis Fensky - 6. 200m dash, 23.44.

Anthony Esau - 6. Long jump, 18-9.

Weston Hiebert - 1. 300m hurdles, 41.14. 3. 110m hurdles, 15.91.

Cameron Stultz - 3. 200m dash, 23.33. 4. 100m dash, 11.31.

Evan Hiebert - 2. High jump, 6-2.

John Berkholz - 3. 400m dash, 54.00.

Laird Goertzen - 2. 3200m run, 10:50.88.

4x100m relay, first - Stultz, Berkholz, W. Hiebert, Fensky, 44.91.

4x400m relay, first - Berkholz, Austin Unruh, W. Hiebert, Banman, 3:29.57.

4x800m relay, second - Derek Kruger, Jared Reimer, Unruh, Berkholz, 8:52.32.

GHS girls’ results (top-4 placers advance to state)

Isabel Tomaj - 2. 400m dash, 1:03.07. 3. 100m dash, 12.95.

Aspen Frey - 3. 1600m run, 5:47.89.

Jennifer Van Horn - 5. 200m dash, 28.52.

Karina Harvey - 5. 800m run, 2:38.52.

Kendra Flaming - 4. 400m dash, 1:04.48.

Kristen Hoffman - 2. 3200m run, 13:32.83.

Amy Brubaker - 5. Triple jump, 31-2.

4x400m relay, first - Frey, Tomaj, Harvey, Flaming, 4:22.00.

4x800m relay, first - Tomaj, Flaming, Harvey, Frey, 10:27.41.

Last modified May 27, 2009

Quantcast