ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 186 days ago (May 16, 2019)

MORE

Goessel runner sets Wheat State League record

Staff writer

Jerah Schmidt, a junior at Goessel High School, set the Wheat State League record in the 1600-meter run Friday in Goessel.

This was only the third time this season that Schmidt had run the distance. Schmidt circled the track four times for a time of 4:53.07, just .27 seconds faster than Canton Galva’s Christian Darrah.

“Jerah ran a great race,” coach Curtis Guhr said. “It was 11 seconds faster than his best time this season.”

Schmidt also took home first place in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:11.15.

Timothy Schrag, Jacob Schrag, David Sawyer and Ben Olsen captured first place in the 4x800 relay three seconds ahead of White City.

Among 11 teams in the Wheat State League, Goessel boys finished in third place.

For the Goessel girls, Elyse Boden came in second in two races, leading the Bluebird team in the 1600-meter run and the 3200-meter run. Stepany Meyer finished second in the 400-meter dash and Elsie Clark came in second in the high jump.

In the team scores, Goessel girls finished fifth.

Girls top finishers: 4x400 relay, third place, 4:43.18; 4x800 relay, third place, 12:44.56; high jump, Clark second place, 5’00”; pole vault, Elizabeth Schmucker third place, 6’00”; 100-meter hurdles, Chloe Smith fourth place, 18.74 seconds; 400 meters, Meyer second place, 1:05.50, Schmucker fourth place, 1:09.82; 1600 meters, Boden second place, 6:19.86; 3200 meters, Boden second place 13:56.05, Edel Miller fifth place 15:57.56.

Boys top finishers: 4x100 relay, fifth place, 47.68 seconds; 4x400 relay, fourth place, 3:58.04; 4x800 relay, first place, 10:04.04; high jump, Miguel Ballesta T-fourth place, 5’04”; pole vault, Jan Wolters third place, 7’6”, Dawson Duerksen fourth place, 7’6”; long jump, Kale Funk fifth place, 17’7¾”; triple jump, Ballesta third place, 37’3½”; J. Schrag fifth place, 34’11.00”; javelin, Dylan Riley fourth place, 119’02”; 110-meter hurdles, Riley fourth place, 22.55 seconds; 300-meter hurdles, Luke Wiens fifth place, 48.89 seconds; 200 meters, fifth place, Bertozzi 24.93 seconds; 800 meters, Schmidt first place, 2.11.15, Nate Zogleman sixth place, 2:29.49; 1600 meters, Schmidt first place, 4:53.07, Zogleman fifth place, 5:16.93, 3200 meters, Ballesta fourth place, 12:15.68, Dawson Duerksen sixth place, 12:38.95.

Last modified May 16, 2019

Quantcast