ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 78 days ago (Sept. 4, 2019)

MORE

Hot, clear weather spurs good turnoutfor Florence's Labor Day celebration

Organizers worried about thunderstorms in the forecast, but the days were warm and nights calm and beautiful during Florence’s Labor Day celebration.

Residents turned out for Saturday night’s musical entertainment, Sunday’s fireworks display and the annual parade on Monday.

The Matt Engels and Callahan bands entertained Saturday night with a concert and street dance.

Although a muddy ball field was a concern, Sundays 1860s Vintage baseball game went off without a hitch after the fields dried out and were mowed just in time, Florence Labor Day chairman Melvin Honeyfield said.

“We got a good crowd Sunday evening,” he said.

Hundreds lined Main St. Monday to watch the annual parade sponsored by the Marion County Record.

Christian Church of Florence had the first-place float and the Vannocker Family won first-place open class. Greg Graham had the best antique car.

Ruth Brooks, Florence, whooped when she was the lucky winner of $150 at a button drawing after the parade.

“I think I’ll go buy a beer,” she said, laughing.

Children gathered after the parade for the FFA’s annual “Barnyard Olympics.”

Despite the 90-degree heat, competed in events ranging from hay bale stacking to roping contests. Williams Service sponsored the event.

event winners

1860’s Vintage Baseball Game

The Harvey Boys – 2, Howe House Griffins – 0.

Parade floats

Christian Church of Florence, first place float; Vannocker family, first place open class; Greg Graham, best antique car.

Button drawing winner

Ruth Brooks.

FFA’s Barnyard Olympics

Individual results in the girls’ division – Karlee Fetrow, first place; Mickelly Soyez, second place; and Grace Mackey, third place.

Individual results in the boys’ division – Elijah Catlin, first place; Lane Watkins, second place; Peyton Ensey, third place; Noah Slater, fourth place; Lane Svoboda, fifth place; and Colton Boudreaux; sixth place.

Preschool and kindergarten

Dash race – Conner Cyr, first place; Zachary Winsor, second; Carson Methvin, third.

Gunny sack race – Kaylie Box, first; Zachary Winsor, second; Carson Methvin, third.

Shoe drop – Carson Methvin, first; Zachary Winsor, second; Farrah Thompson, third.

First and second grades

Dash race – Dean Methvin, first; Paul Weber, second; Kamber Williams, third.

Gunny sack race – Paul Weber, first; Dean Methvin, second; Kamber Williams, third.

Shoe drop – Kamber Williams, first; Dean Methvin, second; Paul Weber, third.

Third and fourth grades

Dash race – Landon Hendricks, first; Ellie Winsor, second; Cali Hendricks, third.

Gunny sack race – Landon Hendricks, first; Cali Hendricks, second; Ellie Winsor, third.

Shoe drop – Landon Hendricks, first; Ellie Winsor, second; Cali Hendricks, third.

Fifth and sixth grades

Dash race – Kate Watkins, first; Shyann Harris, second; Jerit Inlow, third.

Gunny sack race – McKenzie Hayes, first; Kate Watkins, second; Shyann Harris, third.

Shoe drop – Kate Watkins, first; Shyann Harris, second; Jerit Inlow, third.

Seventh and eighth grades

Dash race – Hailey Hamm, first; Josepha Inlow, second; Ava Case, third.

Gunny sack race – Ava Case, first; Hailey Hamm, second; Josepha Inlow, third.

Shoe drop – Hailey Hamm, first; Ava Case, second; Josepha Inlow, third.

Ninth through 12th grades

Dash race – Heidi Grimmett, first; Bethany Grimmett, second; Emma Box, third.

Gunny sack race – Heidi Grimmett, first; Bethany Grimmett, second; Emma Box, third.

Shoe drop – Bethany Grimmett, first; Heidi Grimmett, second; Dylan Coy, third.

Turtle race

Nova Satterfield, first; Ava Case, second; Jerit Inlow, third.

Adult dash

Cody Parmley, first; Clint Weber, second; Britney Winsor third.

Last modified Sept. 4, 2019

Quantcast