ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 242 days ago (Sept. 27, 2023)

MORE

Marion boys, Hillsboro girls win

Staff writers

Marion’s boys ended up winning the school’s only invitational cross-country meet Thursday while Hillsboro captured the title for girls.

Marion

It is the third year in a row that Marion boys won their invitational.

Gavin Wasmuth led the race from start to finish, capturing first place with a time of 17:10.

“Proud of him,” coach Jason Hett said. “He wanted to go out at home on top as a senior and was determined to do so.”

Luke Wessel, who was right beside Wasmuth from start to finish, finished second with a time of 17:21.

Eli Klenda wasn’t too far behind with a fifth-place finish and a time of 17:39.

“The boys won the meet for the third year in a row,” Hett said. “Very proud of this group. We are going to keep working hard and making that push to break the wall and get back to Wamego.”

The Warriors will head to Halstead for their next meet Thursday.

Hillsboro

The Lady Trojans captured first as a team in the girls varsity division of the Marion invitational.

Riley Richert finished second place with a time of 20:46.

Quinlyn Funk was right behind in fifth place with a time of 21:28.

Teammate Nora Hein finished 20th, and Jaidyn Frantz 22nd.

Only two runners represented Hillsboro on the boys side: Casen Steinert, who placed 61st, and Gavin Bennett, who placed 64th.

Hillsboro will head to Berean Academy for a meet Thursday.

Centre

Kaitlynn Bina continues to represent Centre with a fourth place finish in the girls varsity 5,000 Thursday in Marion.

She finished with a time of 21:22.56.

Michael Herrera placed 62nd for the boys varsity run with a time of 25:10.

Like Marion, Centre will be heading to Halstead.

Goessel

Javin Schmidt led the Bluebird boys with a seventh-place medal and a time of 18:21.00.

Freshman Eli Gaeddert finished 12th place and a season best 19:05.00.

Levi Olson and Aidan Impson both had their best times of the year, finishing 17th and 23rd respectively.

For the girls, all four runners from Goessel established season bests.

Delaney Gibson placed 12th with a time of 24:06.00, Cheyenne Sawyer was 29th, and Braylyn Hoopes, 35th. Finnja Kula captured seventh in junior varsity competition.

Goessel will race Thursday at Harvey County East Lake.

Last modified Sept. 27, 2023

 

X

BACK TO TOP