ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 186 days ago (June 2, 2022)

MORE

Marion Middle School students receive year-end honors

Marion Middle School released this list of its 2021-’22 student awards last week:

HONOR ROLL

High

8th Grade — Harrison Beery, Cooper Brewer, Samuel Calvert, Maria Carlson, Shaliah Ensley, Daisy Giles, Vlad Harris, Hailey Harshman, Madisyn Hulett, Elijah Klenda, Keenan Lange, Kadon Mercer, Jaxon Salsbury, Eldon Smith, and Gabrielle Stuchlik.

7th Grade — Margaret Collett, Zayden Janzen, Dylan Kraus, Teegan Kraus, Jessica Methvin, Kaelynn Metro, Jordy Raymer, Eliza Richardson, Liran Wasmuth, Kate Wessel, and Isaac Wesner.

6th Grade — Myles Ash, Sybil Bowman, Izabell Branson, Alexandra Carlson, Reagan Cooper, Kael Dameron, Hugh Guetterman, Kevon Jones, Ryder Kraus, Ellie Nelson, Brooklynn Ottensmeier, Kayleigh Pacelli, Ryker Salsbury, Brylee Smith, Grayson Smith, Haley Suffield, Shelby Summervill, Aubrey Whiteman, and Kierstin Wildin.

Regular

8th Grade — Jessi Hayes, Shyann Harris, Kayla McPhail, Jesse Snyder, and Kate Watkins.

7th Grade — Ava Box, Delaney Hostetler, Jackson Howard, Cooper Jirak, Titus Mason, Kaden Smith, Hitch Soyez, and Tandice Tajchman.

6th Grade — Cadence Bialek, Dalton Boone, Jeremiah Nienstedt, Reese Oursler, and Rylee Thomas.

Honorable mention

8th Grade — Molly Bradfield, Kattie Stultz, Wyatt Soyez, and Breane Williams.

7th Grade — Maddison Beery, Brylee Haws, Christian Pacelli, and Noah Schmidt.

6th Grade — Brooklyn Beery, Morgan Dixon, Sofia Frohlich-Phipps, Wyatt Ostlee, Braydn Pohlman, and Austin Richardson.

AWARDS

Academic excellence — Harrison Beery, Maria Carlson, Madisyn Hulett, Elijah Klenda, and Kadon Mercer.

Citizenship — Gabrielle Stuchlik and Kadon Mercer.

President’s educational excellence — Harrison Beery, Samuel Calvert, Maria Carlson, Shaliah Ensley, Daisy Giles, Shayann Harris, Vlad Harris, Hailey Harshman, Jessi Hayes, Madisyn Hulett, Elijah Klenda, Keenan Lange, Kadon Mercer, Jaxon Salsbury, Eldon Smith, Jesse Snyder, and Gabrielle Stuchlik.

Spelling — 1. Alexandra Carlson, 2. Vlad Harris, and 3. Cheyenne Voyles.

Band

Outstanding student — Maria Carlson.

District honor band — Daisy Giles (flute), Shyann Harris (baritone saxophone), Hailey Harshman (flute), Keenan Lange (French horn), and Jessica Methvin (trumpet).

State honor band — Shyann Harris (baritone saxophone).

League solos — Maria Carlson (flute, I rating), Keenan Lange (French Horn, II+), and Vyolett Dawson and Hailey Harshman (flute, II).

League brass ensemble (I rating) — Harrison Beery, Lexi Branson, Samuel Calvert, Vlad Harris, Madisyn Hulett, Keenan Lange, Kadon Mercer, Jessica Methvin, Colt Smith, Eldon Smith, Leroy Wessel, and Owen White.

League flute ensemble (I) — Maria Carlson, Vyolett Dawson, Daisy Giles, Hailey Harshman, Delaney Hostetler, Dylan Kraus, Kayla McPhail, Jaxon Salsbury, Gabrielle Stuchlik, Kate Wessel, and Cheyenne Wilson.

League flute quartet (I) — Maria Carlson, Daisy Giles, Hailey Harshman, and Gabrielle Stuchlik.

League woodwind ensemble (I) — Maddison Beery, Ava Box, Shyann Harris, Elijah Klenda, Kaelynn Metro, Josh Smith, Jesse Snyder, Tandice Tajchman, and MaKayla West.

Choir

Baton — Shaliah Ensley and Eldon Smith.

Boys ensemble — Harrison Beery, Cooper Brewer, Vlad Harris, Elijah Klenda, Keenan Lange, Kadon Mercer, Jaxon Salsbury, Eldon Smith, Jesse Snyder, and Wyatt Soyez.

Chorister — Lexi Branson, Alexandra Carlson, Margaret Collett, Kaden Smith, Isaac Wesner, Jordy Raymer, and Keenan Lange.

League solos — Lexi Branson, Maria Carlson, and Jessica Methvin (I rating); Keenan Lange (I-); Gabrielle Stuchlik and Isaac Wesner (II+); and Shaliah Ensley, Hitch Soyez, Eldon Smith, and Kaden Smith (II).

Musicianship — Maria Carlson and Elijah Klenda.

Do It For Your School

8th Grade — Maria Carlson and Keenan Lange.

7th Grade — Jessica Methvin and Jordy Raymer.

6th Grade — Rylee Thomas and Ryker Salsbury.

Lexile reading

8th Grade — Breane Williams.

7th Grade — Zayden Janzen and Kaelynn Metro.

6th Grade — Alexandra Carlson and Braydn Pohlman.

Quiz bowl

8th Grade —Elijah Klenda (top scorer) and Harrison Beery, Lexi Branson, Samuel Calvert, Maria Carlson, Daisy Giles, Shyann Harris, Vlad Harris, Hailey Harshman, Keenan Lange, Jaxon Salsbury, Kattie Stultz, Breane Williams, and Naomi Wilson.

7th Grade — Jordy Raymer (top scorer) and Maddison Beery, Margaret Collett, Delaney Hostetler, Jackson Howard, Dylan Kraus, Teegan Kraus, Jessica Methvin, Kaelynn Metro, Kaden Smith, Hitch Soyez, Isaac Wesner, and Kate Wessel.

Student council

8th Grade — Cooper Brewer, Keenan Lange, Eldon Smith, and Gabrielle Stuchlik.

7th Grade — Cooper Jirak, Jordy Raymer, Kaden Smith, and Hitch Soyez.

6th Grade — Dalton Boone, Alexandra Carlson, Kevon Jones, and Shelby Summerville.

Last modified June 2, 2022

 

X

BACK TO TOP