ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 2352 days ago (June 6, 2012)

MORE

Swim team wins first meet

Hillsboro Swim Team members swam to victory in almost every event of their first competition Saturday at the Hillsboro Family Aquatic Center.

Swim team coach Courtney Fast said only two teams took part in the competition, Hillsboro and Abilene, but it was a good way to start the season.

“We had a lot of kids able to compete and they did well,” Fast said. “It was a good confidence builder.”

Top placings for Hillsboro competitors included:

Girls 100 Free, age 9-10, Eva Noble, 1st; Megan Bechtold, 2nd

Boys 100 Free, 9-10, Elias Kalua, 1st; Carson Linnens, 3rd

Girls 100 Free, 11-12, Jenna Hinerman, 1st; Chole Pankratz, 2nd; Katie Evans, 3rd

Boys 100 Free, 11-12, Jonathan Hinerman, 1st; Brodie Rathbone, 2nd; Joe Knoll, 3rd

Girls 100 Free, 13-14, Emily Sechrist, 1st; Madison Sheppard, 2nd; Kalen Moss, 3rd

Boys 100 Free, 13-14, Franklin Jost, 1st; Travis King, 2nd; Stephen Brazil, 3rd

Girls 100 Free, 15-18, Victoria Stang, 1st

Boys 100 Free, 15-18, Tanner Sechrist, 1st; Harry Faber, 3rd

Girls 100 Medley Relay, 8 & under, Hillsboro A, 2nd (Emersyn Funk, Macy Priest, Malorie Hein, Ellie Noble); Hillsboro B, 3rd (Tempest Klassen, Savannah Shahan, Trudy Hein, Emma Noble)

Girls 100 Medley Relay, 9-10, Hillsboro A, 1st (Abigail Driggers, Bechtold, Millie Sechrist, Eva Noble)

Boys 100 Medley Relay, 9-10, Hillsboro A, 2nd (Andrew Driggers, Linnens, Kalua)

Girls 200 Medley Relay, 11-12, Hillsboro A, 1st (Sonja Jost, Ashley Brazil, Jenna Hinerman, Pankratz)

Boys 200 Medley Relay, 11-12, Hillsboro A, 1st (Knoll, Shephard Stang, Jaden Priest, Jonathan Hinerman); Hillsboro B, 3rd (Tucker Moss, Ben Koop, Rathbone, Kyle Horton)

Girls 200 Medley Relay, 13-14, Hillsboro A, 2nd (E. Sechrist, Abby Sechrist, Moss, Kiersten Kalua)

Boys 200 Medley Relay, 13-14, Hillsboro A, 1st (Braden Vogt, S. Brazil, King, F. Jost)

Girls 200 Medley Relay, 15-18, Hillsboro A, 1st (Kianna Hinerman, Taylor Vogt, V. Stang, Lindsey Brazil)

Boys 200 Medley Relay, 15-18, Hillsboro A, 1st (T. Sechrist, Austin Calam, Jeff Pritchard, Faber)

Girls 25 Fly, 8 & under, M. Priest, 2nd; Malorie Hein, 3rd

Girls 25 Fly, 9-10, Eva Noble, 1st; M. Sechrist, 3rd

Girls 50 Fly, 11-12, Sonja Jost, 1st; A. Brazil, 2nd

Boys 50 Fly, 11-12, Jaden Priest, 1st; Rathbone, 3rd

Girls 50 Fly, 13-14, E. Sechrist, 1st

Boys 50 Fly, 13-14, B. Vogt, 1st; F. Jost, 2nd; King, 3rd

Girls 50 Fly, 15-18, V. Stang, 2nd; L. Brazil, 3rd

Boys 50 Fly, 15-18, T. Sechrist, 3rd

Girls 25 Back, 8 & under, M. Priest, 1st

Girls 25 Back, 9-10, Eva Noble, 1st; A. Driggers, 2nd

Boys 25 Back, 9-10, Kalua, 1st

Girls 50 Back, 11-12, S. Jost, 1st; Pankratz, 3rd

Boys 50 Back, 11-12, Koop, 1st; J. Priest 3rd

Girls 50 Back, 13-14, K. Kalua, 1st; A. Sechrist, 3rd

Boys 50 Back, 13-14, B. Vogt, 1st; F. Jost, 2nd; S. Brazil, 3rd

Boys 50 Back, 15-18, T. Sechrist, 1st; Faber, 3rd

Girls 25 Free, 8 & under, M. Priest, 2nd

Girls 25 Free, 9-10, M. Sechrist, 1st; Eva Noble, 2nd

Boys 25 Free, 9-10, E. Kalua, Elias, 1st

Girls 50 Free, 11-12, S. Jost, 2nd; J. Hinerman, 3rd

Boys 50 Free, 11-12, J. Hinerman, 1st; Priest, 2nd; S. Stang, 3rd

Girls 50 Free, 13-14, E. Sechrist, 1st; M. Sheppard, 3rd

Boys 50 Free, 13-14, F. Jost, 1st; King, 2nd; S. Brazil, 3rd

Girls 50 Free, 15-18, V. Stang, 1st; L. Brazil, 3rd

Boys 50 Free, 15-18, T. Sechrist, 2nd

Girls 25 Breast, 8 & under, M. Priest, 1st

Girls 25 Breast, 9-10, Bechtold 1st; M. Sechrist, 3rd

Boys 25 Breast, 9-10, Linnens, 2nd

Girls 50 Breast, 11-12, A. Brazil, 1st; Jenna Hinerman, 2nd; Pankratz, 3rd

Boys 50 Breast, 11-12, Koop, 2nd

Girls 50 Breast, 13-14, A. Sechrist, 1st; Callie Linnens, 2nd

Boys 50 Breast, 13-14, B. Vogt, 1st; S. Brazil, 3rd

Girls 50 Breast, 15-18, T. Vogt, 1st; L. Brazil, 2nd

Boys 50 Breast, 15-18, T. Sechrist, 2nd; Calam, 3rd

Girls 100 Free Relay, 8 & under, Hillsboro A, 1st (M. Priest, Ellie Noble, Funk, Hein)

Girls 100 Free Relay, 9-10, Hillsboro A, 1st (Bechtold, Eva Noble, Driggers, M. Sechrist)

Boys 100 Free Relay, 9-10, Hillsboro, 2nd (E. Kalua, A. Driggers, Carson Linnens)

Girls 200 Free Relay, 11-12, Hillsboro B, 2nd (Pankratz, Evans, Amy Kersten)

Boys 200 Free Relay, 11-12, Hillsboro A, 1st (Jonathan Hinerman, Knoll, J. Priest); Hillsboro B, 2nd (S. Stang, Koop, Rathbone)

Girls 200 Free Relay, 13-14, Hillsboro A, 1st (K. Kalua, M. Sheppard, A. Sechrist, E. Sechrist); Hillsboro B, 3rd (Callie Linnens, Moss, Mary Leihy)

Boys 200 Free Relay, 13-14, Hillsboro A, 1st (F. Jost, King, S. Brazil, B. Vogt)

Girls 200 Free Relay, 15-18, Hillsboro A, 1st (L. Brazil, C. Stang, T. Vogt, V. Stang)

Boys 200 Free Relay, 15-18, Hillsboro A, 2nd (T. Sechrist, S. Brazil, Pritchard, Faber)

Girls 100 IM, 9-10, M. Sechrist, 1st; Bechtold, 3rd

Boys 100 IM, 9-10, E. Kalua, 1st; Linnens, 2nd

Girls 100 IM, 11-12, S. Jost, 2nd; A. Brazil, 3rd

Boys 100 IM, 11-12, Hinerman, 1st; J. Priest, 2nd

Girls 100 IM, 13-14, E. Sechrist, 1st; K. Kalua, 3rd

Boys 100 IM, 13-14, B. Vogt, 1st; King, 2nd

Girls 100 IM, 15-18, L. Brazil, 1st; V. Stang, 2nd

Boys 100 IM, 15-18, T. Sechrist, 1st; Faber, 3rd

Last modified June 6, 2012

Quantcast