ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 138 days ago (May 13, 2021)

MORE

Track and field

MARION: Baliel 2nd in 100, 200

Marion High School’s Anne Baliel did not get to pole vault Friday but put up great performances in the 100-meter and 200-meter dash placing second in both.

Heidi Grimmett placed sixth in 800-meter and Gabby Newell made finals in 100-meter hurdles.

McKinnon Waner made finals and earned third place in discus.

For the boys, hurler Todd Palic placed first in discus, second in javelin and third in shot put. Chance Shultz earned second in 100-meter hurdles and third in 300-meter hurdles.

The team will be compete HOA League in Bennington on Friday.

HILLSBORO: Girls 4th, boys 5th

Hillsboro high boys did well Friday in the jumping events with Nate Hein placing first in pole vault and Carson Linnens placing first in long jump and boys triple jump.

Cole Kaufman threw to a second place finish in javelin and teammate Jared Janzen hurled third and fifth-place finishes in discus and shot put.

In the running events for the boys, Levi Allen placed third in 3200 meter run and Tristan Reed third in 1600-meter run, and the relay team of Carson Linnens, Pedro Nieto, Tyson Plenert and Nate Hein second in 4x100 meter relay.

D’Myia Cox took second in two jumping events for the Trojan girls, long jump and triple jump.

Jessica Saunders placed first in discus and shot put.

In the running events for the girls, Mariah Jost placed fourth in 3200-meter run and second in 4x800 meter relay with teammates Emersyn Funk, Trudy Hein and Ainsley Duell.

CENTRE: Espinoza wins triple jump

Alyssa Espinoza won the girls triple jump Thursday at the Steve Herrman Invitational at Herington.

Carly Deines placed second in long jump and third in the 100m high hurdles.

Allie Stuchlik placed third in the 3200m run.

Lili Espinoza placed fourth in long jump and sixth in the 100m dash.

Mariah Brasch placed fourth in the 100m high hurdles and sixth in the 300m low hurdles.

Samantha Espinoza placed sixth in javelin.

The 4x100m relay team of L. Espinoza, Deines, S. Espinoza, and.Espinoza placed third.

The girls’ team finished sixth of 10.

Two boys placed in the top six in triple jump: Anthony Rziha, fifth, and Luke Hudson, sixth.

Last modified May 13, 2021

 

X

BACK TO TOP