ARCHIVE

  • Last modified 11 days ago (June 3, 2021)

MORE

These honors were announced this past week by Marion County school districts:

MARION MIDDLE SCHOOL
AWARDS NIGHT

High honor roll

6th Grade — Margaret Collett, Jackson Howard, Zayden Janzen, Dylan Kraus, Teegan Kraus, Titus Mason, Jessica Methvin, Kaelynn Metro, Jordy Raymer, Eliza Richardson, Hitch Soyez, Tandice Tajchman, Isaac Wesner, and Kate Wessel.

7th Grade — Harrison Beery, Cooper Brewer, Maria Carlson, Shaliah Ensley, Hailey Harshman, Madisyn Hulett, Elijah Klenda, Keenen Lange, Kadon Mercer, Jaxson Salsbury, Eldon Smith, and Gabrielle Stuchlik.

8th Grade — Addison Cooper, Sophia Dye, Sara Groening, Alexis Hostetler, Alyera Koehn, Taryn Kraus, Miriam Mason, Brian Nguyen, Erin Regnier, Haiti Schafers, Kenna Wesner, and Luke Wessel.

Regular honor roll

6th Grade — Ava Box, Brylee Haws, Delaney Hostetler, Cooper Jirak, Christian Pacelli, Liran Wasmuth, and Leroy Wessel.

7th Grade — Isaac Bouslog, Daisy Giles, Shyann Harris, Vlad Harris, Jessi Hayes, Jesse Snyder, and Kate Watkins.

8th Grade — Logan Amos, Bailey Clevenger, and Luke Watkins.

Honorable mention

6th Grade — Maddison Beery, Vyolett Dawson, Alycia Jones, Noah Schmidt, and Kaden Smith.

7th Grade — Molly Bradfield, Molly Henry, Jameson Looper, Kayla McPhail, Wyatt Soyez, and Breane Williams.

8th Grade — Claire Bradfield, Sawyer Giles, Georgia Madgwick, Ashton Oursler, and Lane Smith.

Band Awards

District Honor Band — Shaliah Ensley (percussion), Daisy Giles (flute), Vlad Harris (trombone), Hailey Harshman (flute), Alexis Hostetler (trumpet), Eli Klenda (tenor saxophone), Keenen Lange (french horn), and Miriam Mason (trumpet).

2020 Honor Band — Maria Carlson (flute), Shaliah Ensley (percussion), and Miriam Mason (trumpet).

2021 Honor Band — Shyann Harris (baritone saxophone).

Percussion Ensemble (I Rating) — Shaliah Ensley, Molly Henry, Alyera Koehn, Georgia Madgwick, Erin Regnier, Haiti Schafers, and Damien Thouvenell.

Flute Ensemble (I Rating) — Maria Carlson, Daisey Giles, Sara Groening, Hailey Harshman, Kayla McPhail, Jaxson Salsbury, and Gabrielle Stuchlik.

Trumpet Ensemble (II Rating) — Harrison Beery, Lexi Branson, Sophia Dye, Alexis Hostetler, Taryn Kraus, Miriam Mason, Kadon Merer, Eldon Smith, and Owen White.

Saxophone Quartet (II Rating) — Shyann Harris, Eli Klenda, Jesse Snyder, and Kenna Wesner.

Solos (I Rating) — Maria Carlson (flute), Eli Klenda (tenor saxophone), and Miriam Mason (trumpet).

Solos (II Rating) — Hailey Harshman (flute).

Choir Awards

Baton Award — Alyera Koehn.

Musicianship — Kenna Wesner.

Solo (I Rating) — Lexi Branson, Maria Carlson, Alyera Koehn, Georgia Madgwick, Ziara Smalley, Keenan Lange, Sara Groening, and Shaliah Ensley.

Solo (II Rating) — Molly Bradfield, Vlad Harris, Autumn Haskin, Jessi Hayes, Alexis Hostetler, Lyana Rovelo, and Haiti Schafers.

Scholar’s Bowl

7th Grade — Top scorer Maria Carlson with Harrison Beery, Keenan Lange, Vlad Harris, Shyann Harris, Hailey Harshman, Eli Klenda, Kattie Stultz, Jaxon Salsbury, Eldon Smith, Wyatt Soyez, and Breane Williams.

8th Grade — Top scorer Luke Watkins with Logan Amos, Bailey Clevenger, Addison Cooper, Sophia Dye, Sara Groening, Alexis Hostetler, Alyera Koehn, Georgia Madgwick, Haiti Schafers, and Kellen Waner.

Other

President’s Award — Bailey Clevenger, Addison Cooper, Sophia Dye, Sara Groening, Alexis Hostetler, Brian Nguyen, Erin Regnier, Haiti Schafers, Luke Watkins, Kenna Wesner, and Luke Wessel.

Academic Excellence — Addison Cooper, Sophia Dye, Alexis Hostetler, Alyera Koehn, Taryn Kraus, Miriam Mason, Erin Regnier, Haiti Schafers, and Kenna Wesner.

Citizenship — Addison Cooper and Brian Nguyen.

History Day — Margaret Collett, Titus Mason, Jessica Methvin, and Jordy Raymer.

Lexile — Jessica Methvin and Tandice Tajhman (6th), Maria Carlson (7th), Luke Watkins (8th), and Lane Smith (most books).

Spelling — 1. Maria Carlson, 2. Zayden Janzen, 3. Eldon Smith.

Student Council — Alyera Koehn, Georgia Madgwick, Erin Regnier, and Luke Watkins.

MARION MIDDLE SCHOOL
Fourth Quarter HONOR ROLL

High Honors

6th Grade — Margaret Collett, Zayden Janzen, Dylan Kraus, Jessica Methvin, Jordy Raymer, and Isaac Wesner, 4.0000, and Kaelynn Metro, Tandice Tajchman, and Kate Wessel, 3.8571.

7th Grade — Harrison Beery, Cooper Brewer, Maria Carlson, Jessi Hayes, Madisyn Hulett, Keenan Lange, Kadon Mercer, and Jaxson Salsbury, 4.0000; and Shaliah Ensley, Daisy Giles, Elijah Klenda, Eldon Smith, Jesse Snyder, and Gabrielle Stuchlik, 3.8571.

8th Grade — Addison Cooper, Sophia Dye, Alexis Hostetler, Taryn Kraus, Miriam Mason, Addison Norris, Erin Regnier, Haiti Schafers, and Kenna Wesner, 4.000, and Logan Amos, Bailey Clevenger, Sara Groening, Alyera Koehn, Georgia Madgwick, Luke Watkins, and Luke Wessel, 3.8571.

Regular Honors

6th Grade — Maddison Beery, Delaney Hostetler, and Titus Mason, 3.7143; Teegan Kraus, Eliza Richardson, Kaden Smith and, Hitch Soyez, 3.6429; and Ava Box, Brylee Haws, Jackson Howard and, Liran Wasmuth, 3.5714.

7th Grade — Isaac Bouslog, Molly Bradfield, Shyann Harris, Vlad Harris, and Hailey Harshman, 3.7143; McKenzie Hayes, 3.6429; Kate Watkins, 3.5714; and Wyatt Soyez, 3.5000.

8th Grade — Lane Smith, 3.7143; Claire Bradfield, Sawyer Giles, and Brian Nguyen, 3.5714; and Ashton Oursler, 3.5000.

Honorable Mention

6th Grade — Adam Drow, Cooper Jirak, Alycia Jones, and Leroy Wessel, 3.4286; Vyolett Dawson and Christian Pacelli, 3.1429; and Gavin Ramirez, Joshua Smith, Tiana Taylor, and MaKayla West, 3.0000.

7th Grade — Tripps Cody and, Breane Williams, 3.2857; Kayla McPhail, 3.1429; and Kattie Stultz, 3.0714.

8th Grade — Bryan Barrell, Scout Redger, and Kellen Waner, 3.1429, and Autumn Haskin, 3.0000.

PEABODY-BURNS
4TH QUARTER HONOR ROLL

3.50 GPA and above

6th Grade — Colin Groff, Aiden Hurst, Charles Miles, Dalton Philpott, Regan Somerhalder, Ashton Talkington, Devin Turner, Mia Webster, Sarah Winfrey, and Adyson Winter.

7th Grade — Chloe Callahan, Leah Decker, Katy Huls, Lucas Partridge, and Olive Tracy.

8th Grade — Madelynn Blythe, Angelina Fistler, Cade Gossen, and Christopher Spencer.

9th Grade — Cadence Craig, Stacy Sattler, and Arianna Wilson.

10th Grade — Brandon Biggs, Alexis Davis, Lukas Spencer, and Alexander Young.

11th Grade — Alexander Caldwell, Johnson Glover, Jake Partridge, Thomas Smith, Talyn Stahlheber, and Logan Webster.

12th Grade — Hadlye Clark, Gavin Davis, Mackenzie Eden, Madyson Foth, Kaete Johnson, Brenton Lett, and Sarah Spencer.

3.00 to 3.49

6th Grade — Fancy Reynolds, Brooklyn Whiteside, Gage Wilson, and Perla Zamora.

7th Grade — Braxton Teer and Aemy Zamora.

9th Grade — Ryleigh Hunsucker and Natalie Fowler.

10th Grade — Sophie Coover, Weston Gaines, Madyson Goossen, and Adrian Groff.

11th Grade — McKayla Hauck, Noal Reynolds, and Mya Winter.

12th Grade — Gage Branson.

DEGREES AND HONORS

These Marion County students were listed as having received degrees or honors:

butler community college

Janet Busenitz, Burns, received the 2021 Hubbard Award of Excellence, Butler’s most prestigious award, a $15,000 scholarship to the college or university of the recipient’s choice. Busenitz will continue her education at the University of Kansas and major in nursing.

kansas State university

Spring honor roll (3.75 GPA or higher)

Florence — Seth Savage.

Goessel — Dylan Lindeman and Madeline Meier.

Hillsboro — Heather Bigwood, Madison Daniels, Kelli Dyck, and Brittany Schale.

Lincolnville — Cade Harms and Grace Knepp.

Lost Springs — Jordan Miller.

Marion — Corbin Wheeler and Colin Williams.

Tampa — Cassandra Meyer.

Last modified June 3, 2021

 

X

BACK TO TOP